home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
- Newsgroups: rec.puzzles
- Path: sparky!uunet!haven.umd.edu!purdue!mentor.cc.purdue.edu!seaman.cc.purdue.edu!ags
- From: ags@seaman.cc.purdue.edu (Dave Seaman)
- Subject: Re: Lost solution
- Message-ID: <Bzsxxu.1ps@mentor.cc.purdue.edu>
- Sender: news@mentor.cc.purdue.edu (USENET News)
- Organization: Purdue University
- References: <1992Dec22.193053.24084@bernina.ethz.ch> <rbarnick-241292103910@cosadpm12.mitre.org>
- Date: Fri, 25 Dec 1992 06:27:30 GMT
- Lines: 50
-
- In article <rbarnick-241292103910@cosadpm12.mitre.org> rbarnick@mitre.org (Barnie Barnick) writes:
- >*****
- >Tim,
- >The answer is 4 and 19.
- >*****
-
- Sorry, but 4 and 19 is not a solution. It is consistent with the first three
- statements, but not with the fourth.
-
- >In article <1992Dec22.193053.24084@bernina.ethz.ch>, timh@igc.ethz.ch (Tim
- >Harvey) wrote:
- >> Mr. P.: I do not know the two numbers.
- >> Mr. S.: I knew that you didn't know the two numbers; I do not know the
- >> two numbers.
- >> Mr. P.: Now I know the two numbers.
- >> Mr. S.: Now I know the two numbers.
-
- It is true that 4*19 = 76 can be alternately factored as 2*38, and therefore
- Mr. P's first statement is correct.
-
- It is also true that the sum 4+19=23 has the property that whenever you
- partition it as 23 = a+b, with a and b greater than 1, the product a*b always
- has an alternate factorization with both factors greater than 1. Therefore, Mr.
- S's first statement is also correct.
-
- It is also true that the product 4*19=76 cannot be refactored in a way that is
- consistent with S's first statement. You can try 2*38=76, but then the sum
- 2+38=40 is inconsistent with S's first statement (exercise for the reader).
- Therefore, Mr. P's second statement is correct. He has deduced that the numbers
- are 4 and 19.
-
- Now place yourself in S's position. You know that the sum is 23, and you also
- know that P has deduced the numbers from the information he has available. It
- is certainly possible, as we have seen, that P could have been given the sum
- 76, from which he deduced the original numbers. However, S does not know what
- sum P was given. For all S knows, it is equally possible that P was given a
- product of 112, from which he could have deduced that the numbers are 7 and 16.
- Note that 7+16 also gives 23, the sum that S has, and it also is consistent
- with the first three statements (another exercise for the reader). Therefore, S
- is not in a position to deduce the numbers. They could be either (4,19) or
- (7,16), and there is no way to tell which. Therefore, S must have been mistaken
- when he said he knew the numbers.
-
- But we are given that S and P do not make mistakes in logic, which is a
- contradiction. Conclusion: the solution cannot be (4,19). As I pointed out in a
- separate posting, the actual solution is (4,13).
-
- --
- Dave Seaman
- ags@seaman.cc.purdue.edu
-